Development of Systematic Educational Program to Prevent Intimate Partner Violence (Dating DV) for College Student
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Mika  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (90266669)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 米澤 洋美  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 准教授 (10415474)
北出 順子  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 講師 (80509282)
川口 めぐみ  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 講師 (40554556)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsデートDV / 大学生 / 予防 / 教育 / プログラム / ドメスティックバイオレンス / 教育プログラム / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed the Japanese version of the Justification of Verbal / Coercive Tactics Scale (JVCT), which measures attitudes related to psychological dating DV, and the Attitudes About Aggression in Dating Situations (AADS), which measures attitudes related to physical dating DV. Then, using these scales, the effectiveness of the dating DV preventive education program developed by researchers for college students was verified. As a result, there was a significant increase in the perception of psychological DV (p = 0.056), but no significant improvement in the perception of physical DV (p = 0.698).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、国内では研究報告の少ない大学生対象のデートDV予防教育プログラムを開発することである。また、教育プログラムの評価指標として、海外で開発されたJVCTとAADSの2つの尺度を、日本の文化、価値観等を考慮した日本語版測定尺度に改良することである。本研究の社会的意義は、本教育プログラムの開発により、大学生のデートDV予防のための知識の向上、態度の変容を促す具体的な方法を提示できる。また、本教育プログラムは、将来的には中学校から大学までの発達段階、交際の程度に応じた系統的なデートDV予防教育プログラムの骨格となることが期待されることである。