Nursing Approach of Disaster Preparedness for Brazilian mothers with children in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
HATASHITA HIROYO  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50290482)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西出 りつ子  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50283544)
谷村 晋  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60325678)
石本 恭子  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50634945)
Research Collaborator KAWATA shiho
SUZUKI hitomi
MARTINEZ makiko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords異文化 / 防災 / ブラジル / 女性 / ブラジル人 / 母子 / 災害 / 看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to examine the ideal nursing approach to improve the disaster preparedness of Japanese and Brazilian mothers with infants and children under 4 years of age in Japan. The results showed that the proportion of Brazilian who possessed their own house and participated in their neighborhood association was lower than that of Japanese. This study also found that a few Brazilian were concerned about availability of transportation, information, and medical care. Because these Brazilian were living in Japan for economic reasons, their interactions with the Japanese community were limited or rare. If any disaster were to happen, it is doubtful if they would be able to save themselves due to their lack of a support system in the Japanese community. Hence, it is necessary to create a suitable intervention program regarding disaster preparedness for Brazilian and to evaluate its effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外国籍、乳幼児は要配慮者であり、外国人母子は二重の災害弱者である。災害発生時に被害を受けるリスクが高い対象で、平穏期から災害準備行動がとれるような支援をする必要がある。
日本で生活するブラジル人母子の防災に対する意識や準備の状況を調査した報告は皆無である。本研究において、防災の意識やその準備状況について明らかにすることは効果的な看護介入につなげると考える。