Development and visualization of social capital measurement/evaluation indicators to utilize for community intervention practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kabayama Mai  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50635498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神出 計  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80393239)
権藤 恭之  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (40250196)
安元 佐織  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 講師 (60649317)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords介護予防 / 社会的活動 / 地域保健 / ソーシャルキャピタル / 地域在住高齢者 / 地域診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined how the people's social activities (community activities, volunteer activities, leisure activities, etc.) and social capital indicators are related to their health status, and evaluated them that can be used for community intervention. It aims at index development and visualization. The study is based on the longitudinal study of community-dwelling elderly (SONIC study). We examined the relationship between mental and physical indicators (history, blood pressure, blood data, cognitive function, WHO5) of elderly subjects living in urban and non-urban areas, and social indicators (presence/absence/frequency/independence of social participation, frequency of going out, family form, general SC indicators and community-related indicators). As a result, differences in relationships, especially in regional characteristics and ages, were clarified, and we gained insights that contribute to practice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ソーシャルキャピタル(以下;SC)と呼ばれる社会の絆や結束から生み出される資源が、その地域の人々の健康を守ることが明らかとされている一方で、SCの健康への作用 経路及び介入実践に結び付く知見は未だほとんど得られておらず、測定方法や下位概念も十分に確立されていな い。本研究成果により、健康には地域全体のSCだけでなく,個人レベルのSCが影響するなど、居住地域による特徴の違いが認められたことから、地域高齢者のSC醸成の介入には居住地域や個人差を考慮する新たな知見が得られた。