Development and evaluation of training program about medical care for special-needs school nurse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
TAMASAKI Akiko  鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (90444629)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西村 洋子  鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30595153)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords医療的ケア / 学校看護師 / 多職種連携 / シミュレーション研修 / シミュレーション / インストラクショナルデザイン / リスク管理 / 在宅人工呼吸器 / 排痰補助装置 / 学校看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed and evaluated the training course about medical care, mechanical ventilation and gastrostomy feeding tube, for example and risk management for special needs school nurse. At the beginning, we investigated the training needs for teacher, nurse and nursing teacher. Accordingly, we developed and evaluated training program of how to use of mechanical ventilation, approach of inter-professional working and procedures of emergency response.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医療的ケアが必要な児童生徒が学校で学習するために、医療的ケアそのものや手技獲得が注目されていたが、より安全に児童生徒が学習するためには、看護師以外の職種も医療的ケアを理解し、多職種で連携しながら研修を行い、緊急体制の整備や緊急対応マニュアルの作成を行うことが重要である。