Development of a Community Disaster Prevention Model through Cooperation with Local Governments to Prevent Weathering of the Great East Japan Earthquake and to Prevent Various Other Disasters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionYamagata Prefectural University of Health Science (2022)
Miyagi University (2016-2021)
Principal Investigator
Katsura Shoko  山形県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (00272063)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 萩原 潤  宮城大学, 看護学群, 准教授 (90347203)
千葉 洋子  宮城大学, 看護学群, 助教 (70757856)
坂東 志乃 (渡邊志乃)  宮城大学, 看護学群, 講師 (60563955)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords地域防災 / 減災 / 災害への備え / 保健師 / 東日本大震災 / 平成27年関東・東北豪雨 / 地域づくり / 災害看護 / 支え合い / 自然災害 / 防災 / 支えあい / 風水害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A community disaster preparedness model was examined based on the results and outcomes of a questionnaire survey of residents of Town A, which experienced two natural disasters, the Great East Japan Earthquake and the torrential rains in the Kanto and Tohoku regions in 2015, a semi-structured interview survey of municipal health workers, fieldwork and implementation activities, and stakeholder meetings. As a result, we developed the community disaster prevention model in public health nursing, which consists of four factors: "community building to enhance self-help and mutual help based on lessons learned from disasters," "strengthening networks among residents and organizations based on trust," "preparation of supplies and common understanding within organizations necessary for health service activities during disasters," and " Develop human resources who can apply their disaster experience and how to support to future disaster health activities".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
災害大国とも言われるわが国には、災害リスクを如何に軽減するか、住民の利に直結する防災が求められる。本研究で作成した地域防災モデルの特徴は、東日本大震災と平成27年関東・東北豪雨の2つの大規模自然災害を経験した自治体を研究フィールドに定めたこと、また、公衆衛生看護を担う保健師に加えて、地域防災の大きな役割を担う自治組織の行政区長や婦人防火クラブ、民生委員、地域住民、行政の危機管理部門など多様な主体からの情報を反映したことである。本研究で得た知見は、様々な災害に対応しうる地域防災力と公衆衛生看護活動の更なる強化を図り、自助・共助・公助の3側面からの減災と公衆衛生看護の向上に資するものと考える。