Development of a Comprehensive Excretory Care Program to Prevent and Improve Fecal Incontinence among Elderly Women Living in the Community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionShowa University (2019-2022)
Tokyo Women's Medical University (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
Nakada Harumi  昭和大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (90385469)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords便失禁 / 地域在住女性高齢者 / 地域在住高齢女性 / 介護予防 / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the current status of fecal  incontinence among elderly women living in the community and to develop a comprehensive fecal care program aimed at preventing and improving fecal incontinence. 25.2% of the study subjects had both urinary and fecal incontinence symptoms, and felt [the need for information on selecting a medical facility] and [the lack of fecal incontinence hygiene products]. In addition, it was confirmed that lifestyle changes due to the coronary disaster had an impact on fecal incontinence problems. The program was designed for women at high risk of developing fecal incontinence, and was held in a hybrid face-to-face and online format. It was estimated to be highly effective by comprehensively incorporating instruction on the pathophysiology of fecal incontinence, dietary habits, defecation habits, and methods of visiting a medical institution, as well as pelvic floor muscle training.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国における超高齢社会への対応として、健康寿命の延伸と高齢者の生活の質(QOL)の向上に焦点をあてた支援が求められている。この老年症候群の1つである尿失禁は、近年、社会的な関心が高まり、尿失禁予防・改善にむけた対処方法が周知されてきた。その一方で、同じ排泄障害の1つである便失禁は、著しいQOLの低下をもたらすにも関わらず、個人の問題として秘され、その実態は明らかではない。そのため、地域在住女性高齢者における便失禁の実態を把握し、便失禁予防・改善に向けた包括的排泄ケアプログラムを開発することで、今後の超高齢社会で「女性の力」を発揮し生涯を通じて健康でいきいきとした生活を送ることに貢献する。