Developing a competency self-assessment scale for public health nurses working on tobacco control in local governments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionGihu University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Michibayashi Chikako  岐阜医療科学大学, 看護学部, 講師 (20733801)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 正和  公益社団法人地域医療振興協会(地域医療研究所), ヘルスプロモーション研究センター, センター長 (00450924)
表 志津子  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (10320904)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsたばこ対策 / 保健師 / コンピテンシー / 尺度開発 / 自治体 / ヘルスプロモーション / アドボカシー / 地域 / 健康づくり計画 / 評価尺度 / 人財育成 / 公衆衛生看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a competency self-assessment scale for public health nurses working on tobacco control in local governments in Japan. We prepared a draft scale based on the results of an interview survey with public health nurses in municipalities with advanced tobacco control. We then conducted a nationwide survey by self-administered questionnaire and a retest among public health nurses in charge of tobacco control in local governments. The new scale, “Competency Self-Assessment Scale for Tobacco Control in Local Government for Public Health Nurses” (planned publication date 2021), consists of 33 items in five subscales, and is both reliable and valid. This scale will help to strengthen the competency of public health nurses in charge of tobacco control and educational evaluation such as training on tobacco control.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、成果につながる行動特性であるコンピテンシーに焦点化したことから、本尺度の各項目はたばこ対策を担当する保健師の行動指針となり得る。また、目にみえにくい能力の自己評価や、強化すべき課題の可視化が可能となり、保健師の資質向上に寄与するものである。加えて、本尺度はたばこ対策に特化した研修等の教育評価にも活用できる。これらのことは、わが国のたばこ対策の促進につながり、喫煙率低減や受動喫煙防止の促進など健康日本21(第二次)の目標達成や健康寿命の延伸に貢献する点で意義がある。国外においてもたばこ対策に特化した保健師のコンピテンシー評価尺度は未だ報告されておらず、学術的意義は大きいと考える。