Development of educational program to enhance public health nurses' management skills using complaints from residents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionToyohashi Sozo University (2020)
Seirei Christopher University (2016-2019)
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI TOMOYO  豊橋創造大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (50257557)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 純子  聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 助教 (10436959)
深江 久代  静岡県立大学, 看護学部, 特任教授 (30300172)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsクレーム対応 / 公衆衛生看護管理 / 保健師 / 保健師のスキルアップ研修 / 個人のスキル開発 / 組織対応 / 研修プログラム / ケースメソッド法 / 保健師のスキルアップ / ケースメソッド / 新人保健師 / 保健師の管理職 / クレーム / 教育プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our aim was to develop a training program for public health nurse managers utilizing complaints from citizens. Complaints are defined as “claims made with negative emotions by residents who are not satisfied with the service provided.” A training program informed by prior research was planned, implemented, and finalized following modifications based on interim evaluations. The program consists of 1) lecture on how public health nurses can effectively respond to such complaints, 2) role-play exercises, 3) case method exercise to improve individual skills as well as organizational practice. Pre and post data were compared to assess the effectiveness of the training program. Participants’ levels of self efficacy in responding to complaints were measured before and after the training (three and six months following the implementation of the program). In many survey items, higher self efficacy was observed after the completion of the program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
公衆衛生看護管理の実施率、実施能力が低い問題に対しクレームを活用することで、①保健師個人、管理職、組織において管理能力の評価や改善に取り組みやすくなる。②民間とは異なり、保健師は単なるサービス提供者ではなく、対応から能動的に支援のきっかけをつかむ。クレーム申し立ても支援の契機であることが多く、住民からの申し立てを「支援を求めるSOS」として捉え、対応と並行して情報収集・アセスメントできる高度な能力が必要である。③行政保健師のクレームに関する研究はほとんど見当たらず、新規性の高い分野である。
本研究はクレームに危機管理・看護の質向上の契機となる資源としての価値を付加し、現場に還元できる。