A Study on Sexual Behavior of Japanese FemaleStudents Studying Abroad
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionDoshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Hidemi  同志社女子大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50515781)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柳澤 理子  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30310618)
大西 眞由美  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 教授 (60315687)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords日本人留学生 / 大学生 / ウイメンズヘルス / セクシャルヘルス / 性被害 / 留学 / 健康 / 性行動 / 学校保健
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of a study on the sexual behavior of female students dispatched by Japanese universities, it was found that sexual problems such as anxiety about pregnancy due to contraceptive failure, anxiety caused by advances at the drinking table, and sexual assault tended to occur after three months of study abroad, when the students had become accustomed to staying abroad. In the case of serious sexual problems, it was found that there was no one to consult locally and that second rape was a reality. Education on sexually transmitted diseases and contraception, awareness-raising on prevention of sexual harm and assault, and enhancement and dissemination of sexual counseling services are required. Based on these results, a booklet for female international students, "Troubles Female University Students Encountered While Studying Abroad - For an Enjoyable and Safe Study Abroad Experience," was prepared and sent to universities nationwide, as well as published on the website and SNS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の大学が海外へ派遣する留学生の性の健康問題に関する研究は進んでいない中で、今回、大学がリアルタイムに派遣留学生の問題を把握することが困難で、性に関する問題はさらに困難であることがわかった。性感染症や望まない妊娠の予防だけでなく、性被害・性加害防止の観点からの啓発・教育が求められていることが明らかとなったことから、啓発のための媒体を作成した。今後その活用の促進を図り、日本人女子留学生の海外における健康増進を図る一助となると考える。