Project/Area Number |
16K12355
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Community health nursing
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University (2018) Kansai University of Health Sciences (2016-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Masuda Seiko 大阪府立大学, 人間社会システム科学研究科, 准教授 (10454729)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
真嶋 由貴恵 大阪府立大学, 人間社会システム科学研究科, 教授 (70285360)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 認知症 / 小学生 / バーチャル教育プログラム / コミュニケーションロボット / バーチャル教育 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed virtual teaching materials using the communication robot as a tutor in order to properly understand dementia since elementary school and to develop the ability (support ability) to cope with discrimination and prejudice. The virtual teaching materials are designed to be interactively presented by combining slide teaching materials for elementary school students with clickers and communication robots. As a result of examining the effect of the virtual teaching materials for the third and sixth grade of elementary school, it could be connected to the practical learning to improve the support ability for the elderly with dementia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究成果の学術的意義:スライド教材とクリッカー、チューター役コミュニケーションロボットを組み合わせることで、小学生の認知症への興味関心を高めつつ実践的な学びにつなげることができた。これによって、小学生が認知症高齢者の見守り役となれば、認知症による行方不明者の減少に貢献できる。 研究成果の社会的意義:認知症キッズサポーター養成講座開催にあたり、関係機関が繋がることで、全世代、地域全体での高齢者地域見守り組織活動が可能となる。開発したバーチャル教材を使用して3年間で4市町村において認知症キッズサポーター養成講座(ボーイスカウト組織1、サッカーチーム1、小学校2、図書館イベント1)を開催した。