A study on support strategies of Public Health Nurses ' activities including the viewpoint of Social disparities in health for socially vulnerable
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
IWASA Maya  武庫川女子大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70405372)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 和泉 京子  武庫川女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80285329)
大野 ゆう子  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60183026)
神原 咲子  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90438268)
海原 律子  武庫川女子大学, 看護学部, 助教 (50757440)
本村 純  名桜大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (50632999)
松井 菜摘  武庫川女子大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90806803)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords健康格差 / 保健師 / 社会的弱者 / 健康の社会格差 / 保健師活動 / 公衆衛生看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
【Investigation 1】Objective: To clarify the matters that are important to and difficult for public health nurses (PHNs) working in areas with large numbers of socially vulnerable individuals. Results: As health issues become diverse and health disparities widen, PHNs place importance on the feelings and words of others and on looking after the entire family.
【Investigation 2】Objective: To reveal public health nurses’ understanding of the current situation surrounding health disparities. Results: Only about 60% of public health nurses understood the term “health disparities”, but this proportion increased with increasing experience.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会的弱者への保健師による活動の実態を明らかにすることができたことにより、今後、各地域の実情にあった健康の社会格差の視点を包含した活動計画の立案につなげることができる。
社会的弱者に焦点をあてることより、すべての住民を対象とする市町村の保健事業の健康格差をふまえた展開に寄与できる。ひいては、厳しい社会経済背景から増加する社会的弱者の健康の保持増進、健康寿命の延伸、生活の質の向上に貢献でき、それにより市町村の医療や社会福祉に関わる費用抑制に寄与できる。