Application of health promotion model using Lao traditional folk song toward a control of liver fluke infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionYasuda Women's University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Itsuko  安田女子大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90635088)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀江 修  天理医療大学, 医療学部, 教授 (50304118)
楾 清美  山陽女子短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (50774246)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsラオス伝統的民謡 / タイ肝吸虫 / ヘルスプロモーション / タイ肝吸虫症 / ラオス / 伝統的民謡 / 口承伝統 / 健康教育 / ラオス人民共和国 / ラオ人民共和国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a countermeasure for Thai liver fluke, we have developed a teaching material for health education using Lao traditional folk song "lam" based on the theory of social learning and the approach of Entertainment-Education. When the educational materials developed underwent an intervention for about 6 months in the target area, and their educational effects were evaluated, the knowledge of the Thai liver fluke infection route and preventive measures increased significantly after the intervention, and Corrected beliefs about recipes tended to improve. However, awareness of the seriousness of Thai liver fluke infection tends to decline, suggesting improvements in the medium.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
途上国における健康教育は、健康のメッセージを伝達する様々な媒体が開発されてきたが、その媒体を効果的に活用できる人材が少ないという問題があった。口承伝統を用いた健康教育は、健康教育を実施する人材教育を行わなくても媒体を視聴することで効果があり、特に、これまで困難と考えられてきた住民の伝統的な信念を変化させることが可能であることが示唆された。この知見は、ラオスのみならず、タイ肝吸虫症の流行地域であるタイ、カンボジア、ベトナムにも展開可能である。またタイ肝吸虫症対策だけでなく、そのほかの様々な公衆衛生上の問題解決にも活用することができると考えられる。