Development of a health literacy scale for specific health guidance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionHiroshima Cosmopolitan University
Principal Investigator
Okahira Misako  広島都市学園大学, 健康科学部, 教授(移行) (60441557)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梯 正之  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(保), 教授 (80177344)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsヘルスリテラシー / 特定保健指導 / 健康の社会経済格差 / ハイリスクストラテジー / ヘルスプロモーション / 特定健診 / ヘルスリテラシー尺度 / 社会経済要因 / メタボリックシンドローム予備群 / 健康改善行動 / 保健指導評価 / 健康獲得力 / 尺度開発 / 健康の社会経済的要因 / アウトカム評価 / 社会・経済的要因 / 社会疫学 / 健康格差
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the goal of effective health guidance by doctors, public health nurses, nutritionists, and other personnel for improvement of lifestyle habits,efforts to standardize guidance methods and study techniques are underway, but guiding behavioral changes to correct lifestyle habits is not easy. Among the subjects of specific health guidance, the ability to stop habitual behaviors, have the self-determination implement healthy actions, realize the necessity of behavior improvement from the results of medical checkups, and obtain health information which forms the basis for continuing behavioral changes then understand, evaluate, and apply it requires health literacy. For this reason, the develop- ment of a health literacy measurement scale was implemented to support appropriate health information-based decision-making and activities.
I perform effective effect-like health instruction based on the measurements and contribute to the improvement of the lifestyle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本における健康問題の現状を考えるとき,対象者のヘルスリテラシー(HL)を測る信頼性と妥当性のある「尺度の開発」や,測定尺度を使用した「ヘルスリテラシーとヘルスアウトカムとの量的相関研究」の推進は日本のHLレベルを向上させ,健康獲得力への対策を探る上で重要である。さらにHLの測定と活用の先にはヘルスリテラシーの社会的勾配や変えることのできるSDH(健康の社,会的決定要因)への期待,「自分自身と自分が置かれている状況をコントロールできる」というヘルスプロモーション(HP)のコア概念につながる取り組みである。現在「HLを高めることは健康格差の是正に取り組むHPの一環である」という見解に至っている。