preparing for future international infectious diseases - health of global human resources and establishment of a crisis management system in the event of an outbreak
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Mihashi Mutsuko  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (50289500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 祐佳  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40368965)
徳澤 麻梨子 (立石麻梨子 / 立石 麻梨子)  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (40750154)
津村 直幹  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (50227469)
大坪 靖直  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60223880)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords国際的感染症 / パンデミック / 危機管理体制 / COVID-19 / 感染症看護 / リスクコントロール / 感染防護具 / リスク認知 / グローバル感染症 / 新興感染症 / 個人防護具 / 身体・生理反応 / 心理的影響 / 身体/生理的影響 / 身体・生理的反応 / 疲労感 / 疲労度 / グローバル感染筝 / 感染症防護具 / 公衆衛生看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Perceptions of risk for COVID-19 were highest immediately after the outbreak of the pandemic and declined as fatality rates declined and vaccines progressed.In preparation for emerging infectious diseases in the future, it is important to take timely and appropriate measures in each country, and to systematize education on hand washing, masks, oxygen saturation measurement, etc. for medical workers, related occupations, and the general public.
In addition, in a work experiment with nurses wearing protective equipment for infection type 1 with different masks, no impairment was observed in the physical, mental, and alertness after one hour.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これからの国際的感染症に備えるため、国外・国内の現場で医療を提供するグローバル人材の安全と健康に着目し、科学的に安全性を検証する点において社会的、学術的意義は高い。今回、一類感染防護具着用による身体・精神・注意力への影響については、1時間以内のケアであれば、ケアの質・量には影響せず、人材の安全性を担保できることを確認した。この点は、客観的指標に基づく調査であり、学術的意義は高い。今後は、1時間以上のケアについての調査が必要である。
また、感染症のパンデミック発生時は、危機的状況に陥ることが確認され、感染症専門家による支援体制について提案・評価した点については、学術的、社会的にも意義は大きい。