Project/Area Number |
16K12361
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Community health nursing
Research Institution | Saga University (2023) Fukuoka jogakuin Nursing College (2016-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
Yamada Saori 佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (60369080)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
越田 美穂子 富山県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30346639)
守田 孝恵 獨協医科大学, 看護学部, 特任教授 (00321860)
松尾 和枝 福岡女学院看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90190404)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 保健師 / 現任教育 / プリセプター / 新任期保健師 / ポートフォリオ / プリセプターシップ / プリセプティ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In Japan, a preceptor system is being developed to train newly appointed public health nurses.In this study, we developed Start Book, a human resource development tool that newly appointed public health nurses and preceptors can utilize. Start Book was 68 pages in total and consisted of two parts: Start Guide and Portfolio.Start Guide consisted of three sections: “skills required of working adults,” “growth as a public health nurse,” and “how to work effectively.”Portfolio consisted of four sections: “monthly record sheet,” “self-improvement sheet,” “network sheet,” and “conference sheet.” It was suggested that Start Book developed in this study can be effectively used in municipalities with a small number of public health nurses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本の保健師は、保健医療福祉に関する知識を有し、保健指導等の専門技術だけでなく、地域ケアシステムの構築や社会資源の開発等、幅広い能力の発揮が期待されている。これらの期待に応える為、新人保健師には専属の指導者(プリセプター)を配置するなどの教育体制(プリセプター制)が整備されつつある。しかしながら、これらのプリセプター制を推進するうえでの教育プログラムやツールの開発は遅れている。そこで本研究では、保健師現任教育のプリセプター制において実用可能な「公衆衛生を担う保健師のためのスタートブック~1年間のポートフォリオ~」を作成・公表した。これらは新人保健師の自己成長感獲得において有効性が示唆された。