Development of alcohol education for binge drinking among Japanese college students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2018)
National Defense Medical College (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Kaiwaida Kyoko  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 研究員 (60736974)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉本 尚  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (80608935)
Research Collaborator Takahashi Satomi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsビンジドリンキング / 大学生 / 飲み放題 / 飲酒理由 / 飲酒後に経験した事象 / 予防教育プログラム / アルコール / 教育プログラム / 飲酒による有害事象 / 大学生の飲酒行動 / アディクション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted cross-sectional study targeted 31 college student in Kanto area.Through this study, we revealed that the prevalence and correlates of binge drinking among Japanese college students. Particularly, we confirmed the relationship between binge drinking and reasons for drinking or alcohol-related consequences. Also, we identify that the amount of alcohol consumption of college students increased 2-folds by using "nomihodai" service. Preventive education program were developed referring previous study and result of our cross-sectional study decreased frequency and amount of alcohol consumption during binge drinking, but cloud not confirm significant difference before and after investigation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで明らかにされていなかった大学生のビンジドリンキングについて、その実態と関連要因について明らかにしたことは、大学生に対するビンジドリンキングの予防介入を考察するための基礎資料を得ることができた。また、実際に、プロトタイプの教育プログラムを構築し介入調査を行い、有用性を検証した。今回は、介入前後で有意な変化は認めなかったが、今後の大学生に対するアルコール教育の在り方について検討するための基礎資料となるような結果が得られたという点において学術的意義や社会的意義があったと考える。