Integrated Study of the theory and practice for the revitalization of the language culture in the disaster-stricken area.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 震災問題と人文学・社会科学
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
OONO Makio  岩手大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30160584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小島 聡子  岩手大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (70306249)
竹田 晃子  立命館大学, 衣笠総合研究機構, 研究員 (60423993)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords方言復興 / 方言学習材 / 被災地の言語文化 / 方言活性化 / 昔話の語り / 言語アイデンティティー / 災害文化 / 方言データベース / 郷土教育 / 被災地 / 言語文化 / 社会言語学 / 自然災害 / 復興
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The integrated study between the theory and practice for the revitalization of the language culture in the tsunami-stricken area of Iwate coastalregions has been carried out through the enlivenment of the dialect activity. To explain concretely, we have tried to achieve the goal in the following three spheres. First, the constuction of the theory and methodology to revitalize the linguistic culture of the tsunami-stricken areas. Second, the excavation of the beried dialectal materials and the re-making some kinds of learning materials based on them for the sake of the lay citizens in the areas. Third, the hosting of the annual event "Let's tell the folk-tales in our dialect" with the intention to maintain and enhance the susutainbality of the dialect in the areas . The total result of this study was reported under the title of "From the description and observation of language to the language ecology" at the annual meeting of the Society for Japanese Linguisitics held at novenber 2019.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、言語研究者が被災地の文化復興を地域方言の活性化を通して実現していく際の理論構築を、内外の社会言語学・言語人類学等の動向を踏まえて模索することであり、その成果は2019年度日本語学会秋季大会シンポジウムにおいて「言語の記述・観察から言葉の生態学へ―危機方言の活性化支援活動を通して―」として報告した。また、社会的意義については、地域の協力者・自治体と連携して方言昔話を語る活動を多面的・継続的に実践した結果、地域に協働的活動拠点を形成することができた。方言復興に関する理論と実践の往還を重ねて、言語生態学的研究と社会貢献活動とを繋ぐ言語研究者の新たな社会的立場を示すことができた。