Comparative study of Post Nuclear Disaster Recovery and Local Governance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 震災問題と人文学・社会科学
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Haraguchi Yayoi  茨城大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (20375356)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords原子力災害 / 福島第一原発事故 / 東日本大震災 / 東海村 / ローカル・ガバナンス / 避難者・被災者支援 / 環境民主主義 / 国際比較 / 地域再生 / 社会学 / ガバナンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focused on the local recovery and local governance after the nuclear accidents. Areas of study are Tokai Village in Japan, where the JCO radioactive accident occurred in 1999, and Hanford areas in the U.S. where the decommissioning of nuclear facilities and decontamination works have been underway for decades. Also, the questionnaire survey was done for the evacuees from Fukushima nuclear accidents in 2016, 2018. Research data shows that some evacuees have faced new challenges after securing houses or lifting the evacuation order.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
米国ハンフォードの比較により、今後、長期的な廃炉時期に入る東海村に対して、住民参加型の意思決定の在り方等の示唆を得ることができた。広域避難者アンケート結果は、茨城県や県内自治体、支援団体に提供し、県主催の会議で活用されるなど、支援活動を行うために活用された。2019年には復興庁幹部と避難当事者との意見交換会にて、研究成果を政策提言として提起する機会を得た。地域開発の在り方や、原子力と地域社会との関係性についての知見は、学会発表や論文発表に加えて、国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構、東海村原子力安全対策懇談会、東海村総合計画策定委員会の委員として社会還元することができた。