Civic Engagements for Recovering Human Rights after Fukushima Nuclear Accident in the Northern Kanto Areas: An Analysis Based on Human Security Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 震災問題と人文学・社会科学
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Nanako  宇都宮大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (40466678)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords低認知被災地 / 原発事故 / 北関東 / 住民運動 / 権利回復 / 人間の安全保障 / 住民活動 / 放射能汚染
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The focus of this study is on the activities of residents living in the areas surrounding Fukushima Prefecture, which experienced radioactive contamination due to the Fukushima Nuclear Power Plant accident. The interviews have conducted with people involved in the activities as well as with the local government officials . Also the questionnaire surveys of residents participating in the health survey were conducted. They targeted mainly the residents in Tochigi Prefecture, but also included residents in Ibaraki, Chiba, and Tokyo areas.
As a result, it is found that the residents have a persistent sense of risk from the accident, including health concerns, and they want sustainable measures such as health surveys and decontamination. Also, by clarifying the fact that the residents' movements cooperate with each other across regions, it became possible to analyze the common measures and support that the residents need in order to guarantee the safety of each individual in these regions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これまで十分な調査研究がなされてこなかった北関東地域における原発事故被害と復興の課題について、住民がどのように認識しているのかを明らかにした。また、地域間での連携を深めつつある住民運動を研究対象とすることで、被災地域の人々の安全を保障し、権利回復を実現するためにいかなる対策が必要であるのかを明らかにし、自治体や政府に伝達するという、住民運動の機能が地域をこえて共通していることを示すことができた。本研究成果は、震災後の日本に限らず、武力紛争や原発事故などの国家的な危機に際して、一般市民の権利を保障し、または回復するうえで地域のオーナーシップの尊重と促進の重要性を示唆している。