Development of a Disaster Volunteer Coordination System with a View to Endogenous Recovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 震災問題と人文学・社会科学
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Mayumi  宇都宮大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70308104)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石井 大一朗  宇都宮大学, 地域デザイン科学部, 准教授 (80764422)
近藤 伸也  宇都宮大学, 地域デザイン科学部, 准教授 (50426532)
土崎 雄祐  茨城大学, 社会連携センター, 講師 (30794854)
飯塚 明子  宇都宮大学, 留学生・国際交流センター, 助教 (60806925)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords災害ボランティア / ボランティアコーディネーション / 社会福祉協議会 / 中間支援組織 / 地縁組織 / 防災教育 / 震災 / 水害 / ボランティア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates (1) the activities of disaster volunteer centers and intermediary organizations. We also participated in making a manual for disaster volunteers and a new prefecture-wide network for disaster support. In addition, we investigate (2) promoting factors of mutual support in the community by examining the activities of local organizations and organizing training for preparedness education towards students and local people. We also try comparative study between Japan and Taiwan, where massive efforts have been made to build a resilient community. Through these studies, we have developed a new type of disaster relief coordination, we found that the effective deployment and distribution of volunteers and efforts to promote local disaster preparedness are necessary to build the system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
災害が起こると多くのボランティアが支援にかけつけるが、いずれは外部からの支援は少なくなり、地域が中心となって復興していかなくてはならない。本研究では平成27年9月関東・東北豪雨の被災地の研究から、発災後すぐの災害ボランティアが支援に関わる段階から、地域の復興への力をどのように促進するかを考えて災害ボランティアのコーディネートをしていくこと、また地縁組織や地域住民、地元学生が中心となった地域防災力を研修などで高めていくことが重要であることを明らかにした。