Verification for the effect of New Public Commons and Mutual Assistance policy for the earthquake recovery and the employment creation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 震災問題と人文学・社会科学
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Takafumi  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50236600)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 勝典  香川大学, 地域マネジメント研究科, 准教授 (10632234)
澤村 明  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 教授 (40334643)
樽見 弘紀  北海学園大学, 法学部, 教授 (50316238)
西出 優子  東北大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (60451506)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords新しい公共 / 共助 / NPO / 社会的企業 / 震災復興 / 雇用創出 / NPO・社会的企業 / 災害復興 / 「新しい公共」・「共助」 / 災害からの復興と雇用創出 / 公共政策 / 公共経済学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The New Public Commons and the Society of Mutual Assistance are the philosophy relating to the provision of public goods and services by citizens, NPOs, companies, and other organizations. It entails opening up area previously monopolized by government bureaucrats to the “public” so that those aspects of it that cannot be dealt with by bureaucrats alone, can be managed through collaboration between the government and citizens. There are problems that need to be addressed. The first is a need to support for networking of small sized SE. For example, we must utilize a sleeping (dormant) account for social welfare. It refers to a deposit account in a financial institution that holds funds for a long period. The second is to eliminate inequalities in the tax system between new-comer small sized NPOs and traditional social welfare corporations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「仮設の方がよかった。」これは、復興公営住宅を訪問した際、仮設住宅から転居した被災者から伺った。政府・自治体が予算を投入し、インフラをどれだけ整備しても、それだけでは復興ではない。政府とは異なる価値を持つNPO・社会的企業が、「公共の担い手」として、震災直後から現地のサポートセンター等と協働して雇用創出等に尽力してきた。しかし、NPO等への社会的支援が不十分であるため、人々のつながりや信頼等のソーシャル・キャピタルを十分には構築できず、震災からの生活再建・復興には至っていない。