An economics analysis of cooperation of public and private sector in the pre-reconstruction policy under Nankai Trough earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 震災問題と人文学・社会科学
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Naito Tohru  同志社大学, 商学部, 教授 (90309732)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 光  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 教授 (10313967)
伊ヶ崎 大理  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (10336068)
福山 博文  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域法文学系, 准教授 (40409537)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords事前復興 / 南海トラフ地震 / 地理情報システム / 租税競争 / 熊本地震 / 災害リスク / 人口移動 / 地方政府 / 意思決定 / 世代重複モデル / 将来災害リスク / 財政競争 / ヘドニックアプローチ / 持続可能な成長 / 南海トラフ / 持続可能な防災政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this paper is to analyze how the local government, in which the Nankai-trough earthquake will be caused within 30 years, had better carry out prior reconstruction policies in terms of theoretical and empirical approaches.
In first half research term the project members analyzed the behavior of each economic agent which takes account of disaster risk and showed optimal prior reconstruction policies. Moreover, we confirm the land rent reflect the expected disaster risk. In second research half term, we showed how the local government had better act for natural disaster reduction with theoretical model and confirm the robustness of results derived by it with empirical studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで人間社会は様々な自然災害に直面してきた.台風や地震などに対して様々な防災・減災に取り組んできた.しかし,そのアプローチは主として工学的な政策に重心が置かれており,それを実行する地方政府の公共政策やその政策による人口移動などの影響は相対的に重視されてこなかった.しかしながら,東日本大震災を見るように,復興には,地方政府の財政面や人や企業の移動などの経済行動が大きな影響を与えていることが明らかになった.また事前復興の必要性は認識しつつも実行可能性がない自治体がどのようにふるまうべきかの政策の立案に対し,本研究の研究成果はその基礎理論として貢献することができた.