Prevention of isolation in disaster-affected areas and community development of life support using ICT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 震災問題と人文学・社会科学
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Akiko  岩手県立大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (40305280)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords見守り / 孤立防止 / 生活支援 / コミュニティづくり / ICT活用 / 被災地 / 防災 / 減災 / 被災地支援 / 生活支援型コミュニティづくり / 重層的見守り / 社会福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since 2003, Ogawa has developed "Ogenki Transmission", which is an active confirmation of the safety of the elderly using telephones, and has supported the spread. Based on this, we have introduced a multi-layered monitoring system utilizing ICT (Information and Communication Technology) based on this disaster area, and have been working together with various local people to conduct action research to prevent isolation and create a community that supports life.
In this study, we reviewed this initiative and added action research outside of the disaster-affected areas of the Great East Japan Earthquake, and organized (1) measures to support the stage of recovery and reconstruction, (2) how to support locality, and (3) disaster prevention and mitigation measures for new disasters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会資源に制約があり、孤立や生活支援に関する課題が大きい被災地において、ICTを活用した孤立防止とコミュニティづくりの有効性を検証したことは、各種の災害での被災地において実装を可能と手法を提示することになり、その社会的意義は大きい。またその成果を復旧・復興の段階別に検証したことは、実践現場での活用性の幅を拡げている。
また、研究方法として、社会技術と通信技術の双方を重層化したアクションリサーチを行い検証したことは学術的独自性がある。