Study for support to facilitate the transition from shelter to temporary housing after wide-area disaster and creation of educational programs for citizens related to housing reconstruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 震災問題と人文学・社会科学
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
ishikawa eiko  横浜市立大学, 国際教養学部(都市学系), 准教授 (00551235)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords避難環境 / 仮住まい / 被災者支援 / 避難所 / 居住環境 / 借り住まい / 避難生活 / 生活再建 / 借上仮設住宅 / 熊本地震 / 首都直下地震 / 広域災害 / 事前復興 / 住宅再建
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are two results of this research.
First, we conducted a survey on all shelters in Kumamoto City after the Kumamoto Earthquake, and organized the facts and issues regarding the various shelter management systems and evacuation environments. In addition to the shelters designated by the local government, these are parks where we stayed in the car, welfare facilities, private schools, parking lots for commercial facilities, residents' halls, etc.
Second, from the heavy rains in western Japan and the 2019 Typhoon No. 19 survey, we clarified the relationship between development, land use and damage, and support needs. For example, these are the needs for damage and support for victims in new residential areas, residential areas with elevation differences and small waterways in semi-industrial areas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の社会的意義は2つある。1つ目は、災害対応に不確実性の高い複合災害で、都市部(熊本市)の被災者の多様な避難形態と避難所の運営や環境における実態と課題が整理されたことである。これにより、従来の指定避難所以外の地域施設等での事前の備えや、被災者の生活再建や仮住まいを視野にいれた避難所の統合等のタイムラインのあり方を整理できた。2つ目は、住宅地開発(新規開発や準工業地域内の住宅地)における微地形・水路等と被害の関係、被災世帯の支援ニーズが整理されたことである。ハザードマップでは表現しきれない地域の微地形による浸水の深さや住宅被害について、地域での防災活動で理解を深めることに活用できる。