Consensus Building Concerned With Environmental Management of a Community in a Difficult-to-return Zone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 震災問題と人文学・社会科学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Niigata Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Yamanaka Tomohiko  新潟県立大学, 国際経済学部, 教授 (40554382)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords原子力発電所事故被災地域 / 環境管理 / 合意形成 / 帰還困難区域 / 地域継承 / 復興再生拠点 / 福島県飯舘村長泥行政区 / 環境再生事業 / 東京電力福島第一原子力発電所事故被災地域 / 地域政策 / チェルノブイリ原子力発電所事故被災地域 / 中越地震被災地域 / 無住化地域 / 先行研究 / インターネット / 放射能汚染
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For regional succession in difficult-to-return zone, such as the stricken area of Chernobyl, school-based education on environmental management, accumulation of facilities and activities that generated lessons from the accident, and the participation of a new generation through in-and-out emigration are considered beneficial. The consensus building of inter-generation is cited as the issue of regional succession in the community of Nagadoro in the village of Iitate, Fukushima Prefecture, the counterpart of this study. The study conducts a field survey of the village hit by Niigata Chuetsu earthquake, the results of which are considered beneficial. Therefore the study proposes a national environmental restoration project, which aims to support residents in maintaining the community. Upon completion of the national project in May 2023, the value of the proposal will be evaluated. Thus the author intends to develop the research in line with changes that may occur along this timeline.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2017年3月にチュルノブイリの若者を日本に招き、福島や東京の若者と意見交換の機会を設け、大きな成果を上げることができた。アンケート調査や聞き取り調査によって、長泥行政区の地域継承の課題を見通した。その後復興再生拠点の住民案づくりに関与し、国の計画として承認された。さらに現時点での世代間合意形成に向けた提案をまとめ、住民自らの手で実施する方向で動きつつある。また、阿武隈高地の帰還困難区域の変遷を伝える写真パネルを編集し、2021年1月から3月に東日本の5都市で巡回展を開催し、多くの来場者とメディアから好評を博した。長泥区報の編集発行を行い、住民に必要な情報を提供し、コミュニティ維持に役立てた。