Project/Area Number |
16K12380
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
震災問題と人文学・社会科学
Research Institution | Tohoku University of Art and Design |
Principal Investigator |
OYAMA TATSUAKI 東北芸術工科大学, 文化財保存修復研究センター, 講師 (50710357)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 東日本太平洋沖地震 / 文化財保存 / 保存科学 / 地域文化遺産 / 切紙 / 曼荼羅 / 民俗学 / 津波被災作品 / 応急修理 / 文化財修理 / 保存修復 / 水損資料 / 日本画 / 書画作品 / 東日本大震災 / 文化財 / 津波被災 / 日本美術 / 保存環境 / 紙 / 津波 / 被災 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Concerning measures taken in the Cultural Asset Rescue Mission (CARM) to repair cultural assets damaged by tsunami in Miyagi Prefecture, including those of the Ishinomaki Culture Center, the author undertook to validate those measures undertaken from early triage to final conservation. In addition, during this period the author also completed restoration work on "nihonga" (Japanese paintings) and returned them to the Ishinomaki Culture Center. Upon restoring a six panel "byobu", the author gave a presentation on all restoration measures taken, from temporary "first-aid" dismantlement and including methods of salt removal; in this the author considered the effectiveness of conservation and restoration techniques of CARM overall. The author also analyzed pigments in a "mandala" from the Oharahama district in Ishinomaki City, and contributed to the conservation of it through first-aid measures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は東日本大震災における宮城県内での津波被災作品を軸にした研究である。2011年4月末の石巻文化センターのレスキュー事業に参加し、応急処置から保存修復までの活動をまとめ東日本文化遺産保存学会にて報告した。また、「六曲屏風」の解体処置から本格修理を踏まえ、レスキュー活動における保存修復の位置付けについて修復担当者の点から文化財保存修復学会において発表した。 宮城県石巻大原浜地区「切り絵曼荼羅」では応急修理による文化財の保存性と価値の向上を図った。 これらの活動を通じて、レスキュー活動から現地に返還する保存修復まで総括して取り組み今後の災害対応に具体的事例を提示したことに意義があるといえる。