Ethnography about the rebuilding process of organic farmers' lives and their local community after the Fukushima disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 震災問題と人文学・社会科学
Research InstitutionAtomi University
Principal Investigator
TSURU Rieko  跡見学園女子大学, 観光コミュニティ学部, 教授 (20227474)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords有機農業者 / 福島原発事故 / 生活再建 / 地域コミュニティ / 根っこ / 根っこと根こぎ / 継承 / 農民というアイデンティティ / マイナーサブシステンスの崩壊 / モノグラフ作成 / 地域コミュニティ再生 / 土に生きる / 原発事故 / 根こぎ / エスノグラフィー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on organic farmers in Fukushima Prefecture whose lives had been completely destroyed by the Fukushima nuclear disaster. Through fieldwork, it aims to write a monograph about the rebuilding process of their lives and local community. It also aims to examine the issue of how to live in the post-Fukushima society as an issue not only for disaster areas but also for modern Japanese society. Although the research field was outside areas under evacuation orders, its residents suffered severely by the nuclear disaster. Making full use of various social networks they had cultivated before the disaster, however, they restarted farming.
On the other hand in other districts most people have had their livelihoods destroyed and lost the most part of their social capital including existing social relationships. This has made it very difficult for them to restart farming, rebuild their livelihoods, and reconstruct their local community.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、社会学において被災地あるいは避難先での人々の暮らしに関するインテンシブな調査研究が少ない中、事故以前の住民の暮らしのありようをふまえた上で、事故により一体何が奪われ、どのような困難が生じたのかという問いを掲げた実証的研究として、先駆的な意義を持つ。
また、原発事故後の生活再建が人と人との社会関係に大きく規定されていること、人が自然と共にあることが持続可能な個人の暮らしや社会を支えることを確認した。それら2点は、学術的意義にとどまらず社会的にも大きな意義を持つ。容易なことではないが、真の復興とはその2点を基本とする生活および地域コミュニティの再建であることを示すからである。