Sociological Longitudinal Study of Households in an Area Struck by the Earthquake: Diversity of Reconstruction and Transformation of the Local Community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 震災問題と人文学・社会科学
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Nishino Yoshimi  東洋大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (30386304)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石倉 義博  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (60334265)
平井 太郎  弘前大学, 大学院地域社会研究科, 准教授 (70573559)
秋田 典子  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 准教授 (20447345)
永井 暁子  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (10401267)
Research Collaborator ARAKI Shoko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords東日本大震災 / 岩手県釜石市 / 生活再建 / 住宅再建 / 居住地選択 / 土地区画整理事業 / 町内会 / 縦断調査 / 岩手県 / 釜石市 / 土地区画整理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study consists of longitudinal qualitative interviews to Kamaishi-city A area households, where land readjustment project is undergoing after the Great East Japan Earthquake. In the process of housing reconstruction, people are making varieties of effort to procure resources in a broad sense. It is important whether next generation is willing to inherit the reconstructed house, and whether the members of families are agreed on the way of reconstruction. If there are two generations of earners in the household, it is possible to reconstruct without waiting for the land readjustment, buying new land off the A area. However, if there is only one generation of earner, they intend to wait for the land readjustment to complete. If there is no earner in the household, disaster public housing is often used. While working income is the basic resource, other factors as commitment to the local community adds on, to cause differences in housing reconstructions among households of same area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
同一地区の住民でも住宅再建の行動は多様に分かれるのはなぜか。各世帯のミクロな再建判断の違いを生む社会的要因を縦断調査による裏付けをもって解明することは、学術的にも希少であり、今後の災害に備えるための基礎研究として社会的意義を持つ。また、個別の居住地選択が積み重なり、被災地域内の人口分布の変化や市外への流出/還流阻害を通して、地域社会が変容していく。ミクロの判断が相対的にマクロの地域社会にもたらす社会的帰結の観察も本研究は含む。今後震災10年後まで毎年の聞き取りを続け、世帯の判断の内実と地域社会の変化をまとめ、公表していく。