Construction of learning-through-experience program(Ise-Shima Symbiosis Map) on how to develop sustainable Symbiosis with Population decline and natural disaster of the Ise Shima region.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 震災問題と人文学・社会科学
Research InstitutionKogakkan University
Principal Investigator
ITAI Masanari  皇學館大学, 教育開発センター, 准教授 (40351225)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 平  皇學館大学, 文学部, 教授 (70247758)
近藤 玲介  皇學館大学, 教育開発センター, 准教授 (30409437)
千田 良仁  皇學館大学, 教育開発センター, 准教授 (40555603)
池山 敦  皇學館大学, 教育開発センター, 助教 (80758681)
Research Collaborator Kirimura Takashi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords定住自立 / 自然災害 / 伊勢志摩共生マップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a learning-through-experience program on how to develop sustainable symbiosis with natural disasters for the residents of the Ise Shima region to live independently. It is a program where the locals can participate in the learning activities alongside the students. We have held a workshop seven times in total on the themes including disaster prevention, declining population, aging population, and regional economy in Ise City, Minami-Ise Town, Tamaki Town, Meiwa Town (once in 2016, twice in 2017, and four times in 2018).
The program we have developed is also used in the course of community-oriented subjects, "Ise Shima Symbiology" (compulsory in the first year) and "Ise Shima Settlement and Independence Area Symbiology I, II" (allotted in the third year) at Kogakkan University to which all the representatives and members of the research belong.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、伊勢志摩における定住自立と自然災害を中心とした地域課題について、自然科学と人文分野の分担者によって横断的に得られたデータを有機的に活用することで、地誌的な教育や、防災意識向上、安心安全な社会生活に基づく定住自立の仕組みづくりを目的とした体験的学習プログラムとして開発実践できた点で独創的である。また、同プログラムは、分担者が所属する皇學館大学の地域志向科目においても活用されており、研究期間終了後も継続される。