Research on long-lasting effects of The Great East Japan Earthquake and disaster relief using clinical psychological method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 震災問題と人文学・社会科学
Research InstitutionFukuoka Jo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KI Hyeyoung  福岡女学院大学, 人間関係学部, 教授 (40412689)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大野 博之  福岡女学院大学, 大学院人文科学研究科, 教授 (00037037)
服巻 豊  広島大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (60372801)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords震災支援 / メンタルヘルス / PTSD / うつ状態 / 東日本大震災 / 長期的影響 / SQD / 災害後長期ストレス / 心理的支援 / 主動型リラクセイション療法 / 災害精神保健 / 臨床心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to investigate the effect of the Great East Japan Earthquake on the mental health of residents in disaster area by using SQD(Screening Questionnaire for Disaster Mental Health). SQD consists of 2 categories, PTSD(Post Traumatic Stress Disorder)and depressive state. According to the survey from August 2016 to August 2018, the average score of PTSD and depression state in 2017 was significantly lower than in 2016. However, high-risk groups accounted for the largest proportion in both categories, and the trend did not change in 2018. Moreover, this study analyzed SQD scores from four perspectives. The average score of PTSD and depression state of groups of great damage, living alone, public housing and non-current acceptance were higher than the opposite groups (less damage, living with family, own house and current acceptance).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年大震災は身近なものになっており、災害の予防・災害時の対応・災害後の復興あるいは回復と一連の災害関連の意識を高めることが社会の重要な課題となっている。今までの大震災後の復興経験からすると、物理的環境の復興は目覚ましい進展を見せているが、被災者のメンタルヘルスへの影響は長期に及び、かつ、そのリスクも高いことが示された。被災者のメンタルヘルスを回復させ、そのリスクを軽減させるためには何より人と人とのつながり、地域住民のともに生きるコミュニティー形成が重要であるという研究結果は復興に対する社会の理解を深めるとともに、臨床心理学的な研究及び今後の震災支援に示唆するものがある。