Computational Combinatorial Physics by Harmonizing Matroid Theory and Quantum Physics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Theory of informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IMAI Hiroshi  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (80183010)
Research Collaborator Moriyama Sonoko  日本大学, 文理学部情報科学科, 教授
Hiraishi Hidefumi  東京大学, 情報理工学系研究科コンピュータ科学専攻, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアルゴリズム / 固定パラメタ容易性 / 点モデル / Pottsモデル / Tutte多項式 / グラフ向き付け / 組合せ物理 / Iceモデル / 6点モデル / マトロイド / グラフ / アルゴリズム論 / マトロイドマイナー理論 / アルゴリズム理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed at harmonzing matroid theory and combinatorial physics to analyze combinatorial and physical problems by developing efficient algorithm for their computational analyses. We devised FPT algorithms for computing the partition function of ice-type mode with respect to the carving width of a target underlying graph. We also developed an FPT algorithm to evaluate the partition function of Potts mode. Concerning the Merino-Welsh conjecture on the Tutte polynomial, related to Lieb's square ice constant, we preformed computational analyses, and obtain counterexamples to its variant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、数理物理において数学と物理の両面から研究されてきた組合せ物理において、計算解析を行うアルゴリズムの開発と、本研究グループメンバが構築した組合せ構造のデータベースを活用した解析を行うことによって、新たに計算論的組合せ物理という研究アプローチを示した。融合する諸分野の理論予想の一部解決も行え、アルゴリズム論からはFPTアルゴリズムの有用性を広げた。物理モデルの量子情報処理との関係を通した量子コンピュータへ研究を展開することが期待できる。