Optimization of the experimental design by the determinant formula of the relative class numbers of cyclotomic field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical informatics
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Tetsuya  金沢工業大学, 基礎教育部, 講師 (90625500)
Research Collaborator Hirabayashi Mikihito
Fujii Satoshi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords円分体 / 相対類数 / 行列式 / 実験計画法 / 組み合わせ最適化 / ランダム行列 / 漸近的挙動 / 固有値分布 / 半円則 / discrepancy / d-efficiency
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With regard to the new relative class number determinant formula, we have constructed a matrix with 0, ± 1 components, and a matrix combining the Demjanenko matrix and the secondary index.
We calculated the relative class numbers of 2^31th cyclotomic field etc. This corresponds to the fact that the determinant of about 500 million-order matrix is calculated, and it has been demonstrated that it is possible to calculate objects that are very difficult to calculate directly as the determinant.
We have formulated the prediction of the asymptotic behavior of the Demjanenko matrix and the asymptotic behavior of the D-efficiency in the case of prime p-circles, the former is shown without any special assumptions, the latter under Kummer conjectures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般に,組み合わせ最適化に関連した計算の計算量はNP 困難問題であることが多い.本研究で提案する相対類数計算はO(n^2)の多項式時間で実行可能であり,その計算量の評価も行っている.従って相対類数を表現する±1成分の行列式の値も同計算量で求まり,その結果D-optimal design の近似解も多項式時間で得られる.純粋な整数論的対象である円分体の相対類数およびその行列式公式と,具体的な応用の計算の対象であるD-optimal design の間をつなぐ,最初の一歩を本研究では踏み出した.