Studies on Swarm Intelligence Inspired by Frog Choruses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical informatics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Ikkyu Aihara  筑波大学, システム情報系, 助教 (70588516)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小南 大智  大阪大学, 経済学研究科, 助教 (00709678)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords非線形動力学 / 動物行動学 / バイオミメティクス / カエル / 無線センサネットワーク / 数理モデリング / 情報システム / 高信頼性ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the mechanisms of frog choruses from the viewpoints of mathematical modeling and its application. Empirical studies demonstrate that Japanese tree frogs (Hyla japonica) show collective choruses while avoiding call overlaps with neighbors. We reproduce these phenomena by using a hybrid mathematical model in which separate dynamical models are switched depending on internal conditions of respective frogs and interactions with other frogs. Next, we proposed a novel method of the control of a wireless sensor network based of the model of frog choruses. Numerical simulation demonstrate that the proposed model can contribute to the reduction of power consumption as well as the reduction of packet collision in a wireless sensor network.