Spatial and Temporal Control of Data Processing and Energy Consumption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Computer system
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA HIROSHI  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (20212102)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKADA Takashi  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (00452524)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsコンピューティング / 低消費エネルギー / 実行モデル / スケジューリング / 計算機システム / 省電力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Data processing and available energy heavily depend on environments in widely distributed sensing and computing systems. This research proposed execution model which optimize data processing both in temporal and spatial in such systems. Firstly, in case that processing time of task is determined during computation, task scheduling algorithm is proposed to minimize energy consumption while satisfying performance constraints. Its superiority to other existing methods is successfully shown. Secondly, in solar energy harvesting sensor node systems, an adaptive power manager is proposed by using reinforcement learning. The proposed manager successfully achieves higher performance without increasing wasted energy regardless the location of sensor nodes.