Project/Area Number |
16K12412
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Software
Research Institution | Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | プログラム解析 / プログラム理解 / 保守 / デバッグ / 動的解析 / ソフトウェア開発効率化・安定化 / デバッグ支援 / 大規模データアルゴリズム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research project was to establish a framework of program analysis, whose targets are software products developed with multiple semantics/technologies. The outcomes of the project were the following analysis methods with implementations and initial empirical evaluations; (1) visualization of differences between two versions of a program by analyzing their execution traces, (2) detection and a visualization method of data flow in a program by running the program with slightly different sets of input data, and (3) a detection method of similar code fragments written in different programming languages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年のソフトウェア開発では、ソフトウェアは複数の開発技術(およびそれらが包含する意味論)の混成物として開発される。例えば、webアプリケーションであれば、JavaScriptやhttpといったインターネットに関連する技術、プログラムを記述するための種々のプログラミング言語、データを格納し問い合わせを行うためのデータベース等の技術が用いられたソフトウェアとなる。 ソフトウェアの解析はソフトウェアの不具合修正や品質の計測に用いられるが、従来の解析技術では、ソフトエアの内部に存在する開発技術の境界が壁となり、効果的な解析が行えない場面があった。本研究提案はその壁を乗り越えた解析を実現するものである。