Project/Area Number |
16K12413
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Software
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakano Koji 広島大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30281075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
伊藤 靖朗 広島大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40397964)
高藤 大介 広島大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (00314732)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | FPGA / GPU / 並列処理 / ヘテロ計算システム / 並列アルゴリズム / 計算機システム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have shown that various computation can be processed efficiently by the FDFM(Few DSP block Few Memory block) approach on the FPGA. More specifically, we have shown that, for a lot of pairs of large integers, the GCD of them can be computed very efficiently on the FPGA, and the RSA encryption can be hacked. Also, multiple-length-integer supporting tools based on the FDFM approach have been developed. Further, we have developed a tool that we call C2CU, which automatically parallelizes a C language program and generates a CUDA C parallel program running on the GPU. We have also presented a CPU-GPU hybrid algorithm for fast photomosaic generation.