Models@run.time for software tolerant to unforseen changes in the environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
HONIDEN Shinichi  国立情報学研究所, アーキテクチャ科学研究系, 教授 (70332153)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鄭 顕志  国立情報学研究所, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 准教授 (40434295)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自己適応システム / 実行時モデリング / 環境モデル学習 / 制御器合成 / 自己適応ソフトウェア / ソフトウェア工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Modern software systems should be self-adaptive to continue their functionality in response to changes in the environment. Traditional software development assures the self-adaptive software under changes that can be foreseen at development time. However, it is inherently impossible to assume all possible changes at development time, thus this approach does not address unforeseen changes in the environment. This research aims to establish Models@run.time techniques to enable self-adaptive system tolerant to the unforeseen changes. In this approach, a system holds environment, requirement, and behavior specification models even at runtime, reflects changes found at runtime to the models, and makes decision about adaptation to ensure its safety by itself within reasonable computation time.