Design and in silico Evaluation of In-body Mobile Bionanosensor Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Tadashi  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 招へい准教授 (70571173)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords分子通信 / 生体内バイオナノセンサネットワーク / モバイル分子通信 / 情報伝播共有方式 / バイオナノセンサネットワーク / センサネットワーク / ネットワーク応用 / 情報通信工学 / 情報ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aims to design and develop inbody mobile bio-nanosensor networks using small scale autonomous mobile sensors that are made from biological materials and mechanisms. Inbody mobile bio-nanosensor networks are expected to provide future nanomedical applications such as cancer detection and treatment. A challenge in design and development of inbody mobile bio-nanosensor networks is how to integrate small scale sensors to create a functional and robust network. In this project, we propose a method for a group of sensors to propagate, relay and share information effectively. We also develop computational models to analyze the performance of the proposed method and conduct simulation experiments to evaluate the proposed method.