Performance Analysis and Design Verification for IoT based Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Higashino Teruo  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (80173144)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsモノのインターネット(IoT) / モビリティ / 設計検証 / ITS / 群衆センシング / モノのインターネット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have modeled the IoT base system as a distributed cooperative system in which multiple modules (terminals and edge servers) work in cooperation, so that I / O constraints and time constraints of each module can be designated by assertions. Next, in order to analyze the performance and reliability of the IoT system depending on the mobility of vehicles and people, we develop a random mobility generation method that can dynamically change the density distribution of nodes for targeted cells. By reproducing the density distribution and its time variation of those cells, we have developed a passive testing method that can evaluate whether given assertions hold by simulation. The proposed method was presented at the 3rd IEEE International Conference on Smart Computing (SMARTCOMP 2017) (as a keynote speech) and the 38th IEEE International Conference on Distributed Computing Systems (ICDCS 2018) (as a main conference paper).