3D real-time broadcast and reproduction of Paralympic games
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Naoki  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (40335477)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高 俊涛  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (30732961)
伍 洋  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 研究推進機構, 特任助教 (30750559)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsネットワークプロトコル / ポーズ推定 / 画像解析 / 無線通信 / 位置推定 / スマートセンサ情報システム / パ ラ リ ン ピ ッ ク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we aim to broadcast the 3D pose of the players of Paralympics games in in real time. In oder to realize the protocol for performing data transfer safely and stably, we have proposed a routing protocol for MANET that is resistant to Byzantine attack in order to exchange player information while enduring attacks from terminals owned by audiences. We also proposed a method for improving estimation accuracy of 3D pose of the hand.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ネットワークのルーティングにおけるセキュリティは,長年にわたって広く研究されてきており,本研究テーマにおいても重要な課題である.本研究では,モバイル機器間の通信を安全に行うためのルーティングプロトコルに関する研究を行った.既存のプロトコルには,通信オーバーヘッドが大きいことや,安全な鍵とセッションの管理を維持することの難しさといった問題があった.また,人間の手のポーズの推定精度向上のためのニューラルネットワークベースの手法を提案した.バーチャルリアリティや拡張現実など,手のポーズを利用するアプリケーションは増えており,多様な用途に対して研究成果の応用が期待できる.