A High Speed and Reliable Wireless Mesh Network Architecture Based on IEEE802.11
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
Yoshihiro Takuya  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 准教授 (80362862)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords無線メッシュ網 / 経路制御 / スケジューリング / スロット化CSMA / 組合せ最適化 / 隠れ端末問題 / IEEE802.11 / 無線メッシュネットワーク / 最適化アルゴリズム / ネットワーク / 高信頼性ネットワーク / 情報通信工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We improved the joint routing and scheduling algorithm CATBS that works on slotted-CSMA-based wireless mesh networks. First, we designed a light-weight heuristic joint routing and scheduling algorithm that works in distributed environment on low-power devices that has low computational or memory resources. Second, we proposed a method to fit the algorithm to the high-speed IEEE802.11 standards. By introducing interference models that can work with high-speed communications, we make a reliable estimation for hidden-terminals and incorporate it in the joint routing and scheduling algorithm, which significantly reduces the frame collision in the wireless mesh networks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、無線端末が有線ケーブルを使うことなくマルチホップ通信できる無線メッシュ網の高速化を促進する。無線メッシュ網はこれまで、複数端末間の通信の干渉を抑えることが難しく、実用的な通信速度を実現することが困難であった。本課題では、スロット化CSMA上で動作するスケジューリング方式CATBSを改良することによってこの問題の解決を目指す。具体的には、CATBS上で問題点となっていたスケジューリングの計算負荷と、現在標準的に用いられているような高速通信への対応の2点の問題を解決し、スロット化CSMAを用いた実用的な無線メッシュ網の実現に向けて技術水準を向上した。