Project/Area Number |
16K12423
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Information network
Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | MIMO / 異種無線 / モバイル通信 / チャネルボンデング / 5G / ネットワーク |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In recent years, the mobile wireless communications are required to wide band because of emergence of rich mobile application and spread of IoT over society. The environment of wireless communications is composed of heterogenous wireless systems such as WiFi, LTE, and WiMAX, and in future it will be composed of enormous number of antennas that support communication in high frequency with 5G. In this research, Dynamic Configuration for Multiple MIMO channel with Heterogenous Wireless Systems was devised. The method introduces sharing antennas among heterogenous wireless systems, configures dynamically Multiple MIMO channel by distributing the sharing antennas to each wireless system, and aims to maximize the sum of MIMO channel capacity of wireless systems. Additionally, Virtual Channel Bonding was devised. The bonding can aggregate the multiple MIMO channels as a single channel. The combination of them could increase application throughput in evaluation with network simulator.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
2020年以降の無線アクセス,「5G」の要求条件を満たすため,高い周波数帯で広帯域な通信を可能とする新たな無線技術が導入される.しかし,新技術は高い周波数帯利用のため高速な移動通信に適さない問題がある.従って,5Gの要求条件を満たすには従来周波数帯の無線システムと新たな高周波数帯の無線システムの連携が必須である.提案方式は,従来周波数帯の複数の無線システムと高い周波数帯の新たな無線システムを,無線アクセス容量拡大の主要技術であるMIMOにおいて,それらの特性や利用状況により連携を可能とし,その総容量の最大化を可能とする.従って,提案方式は5G時代の無線アクセス容量拡大の重要技術を提供する.