Implementation of high-speed visible light communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
Hashizume Hiromichi  国立情報学研究所, アーキテクチャ科学研究系, 教授 (40172853)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Sugimoto Masanori  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (90280560)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords可視光通信 / スマートフォン / 信号処理 / 情報通信工学 / ディジタル信号処理 / ヒューマンインターフェース / ヒューマンインタフェース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was conducted to implement a high-speed visible light communication system using low speed video cameras such as being mounted on smartphones. For this purpose we described the function of video cameras using a mathematical model called integral sampler which lead the conclusion that analysis of video camera should be performed in frequency domain. Also the model suggested that the light source should modulate so called virtual sinusoidal wave which is obtained by re-allocating the harmonics of light source signal. This modulation is much similar to OFDM. Those conclusions are obtained as the result of this research. By the experiment we demonstrated a high-speed communication which is almost 10 times faster than ones which were ever reported. The result was published as scientific papersas well as two patent applications.