3D Imaging System using Aerial 3D Display
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Multimedia database
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Aoki Terumasa  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 准教授 (00302787)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsAerial 3D Display / 画像認識 / 3次元点描画 / 形状認識 / 深層学習 / 3D / 画像マッチング / 点描画 / 形状マッチング / 情報通信工学 / 情報システム / 画像 / バーチャルリアリティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An image recognition method for digital devices (such as smartphones) to recognize 3D point clouds projected by Aerial 3D Display is developed in this research. The core technology to achieve this is development of a novel image recognition method for light-emitting, point-drawing and semi-transparent objects. To solve this problems, two approaches - a shape-recognition based method and deep-learning based method - are developed. And the effectiveness of these methods are shown in this report.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的特色は, (1)発光体, (2)点描画, (3)半透明(点描画の点と点の隙間に背景が写るため)という従来画像処理/画像理解分野で研究対象とされることの少なかった被写体を対象に新しい画像マッチング技術を構築する点である. 本研究の成果はAerial 3D Displayで生成された点描画コンテンツのみならず, 従来認識が困難であった(1)~(3)の性質を持つ被写体に対しても認識を可能にするため, その用途も非常に広い.