Construction of WASAN database using drawing methods information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Multimedia database
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Waki Katsushi  山形大学, 理学部, 教授 (30250591)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords和算書データベース / 図形の特徴抽出 / 類似評価 / 文字抽出 / 和算 / データベース / 作図
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Elements such as circles and polygons were extracted from the Geometric problems described in WASAN book. A specification has been established that describes the relationship between tagged elements as a numeric vector by Java. Geometric similarity evaluation by this descriptive expression also became possible by R. We also construct the new data-base of "SANPOU TENSEI SHINAN" written by "AIDA SANZAEMON YASUAKI" as digital archives. Moreover we made the new software on Geogebra which can describe Problem of Apollonius.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
和算は、江戸時代に花開いた日本独自の数学であり、広く日本国民が数学を趣味として、喜びを持って学んでいた「和算」が限られた研究者のみの研究対象では無く、現代社会において再発掘されるべき存在である事を確認したい。問題検索を可能とする和算書データベースの構築は、まさに「和算」を可能な限り身近にする環境整備の要になるシステムである。