Project/Area Number |
16K12430
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Multimedia database
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Yasushi Sakurai 熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 教授 (30466411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田島 敬史 京都大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (60283876)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | オンラインアクティビティ / Webマイニング / 将来予測 / Web情報解析 / 非線形テンソル解析 / ビッグデータ / 要因分析 / テンソル解析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The goal of this research project is the development of mining and forecasting technologies for big data of Web information. Specifically, our algorithms (namely, non-linear tensor analysis, data stream forecasting, and realtime causality mining) handle a wide variety of big data, and capture the latent interaction between social events, and forecast future social activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年のIT技術の急速な発展により、Web空間ではデータ量が飛躍的に増大し、そして現在FacebookやTwitterなどの巨大なソーシャルネットワーク上では、日々大量の情報が高速に流通している。そして、これらの情報の流れは刻々と変化している。このようなWeb情報の時間発展の解析は、特定のビジネスのみならず、社会経済の活性化、環境、防災やエネルギーなど、重要な社会問題を解決するための効果的なアプローチとして期待されている。このような背景の中で本プロジェクトでは、オンラインアクティビティのための高速解析技術を開発した。