Study on information hiding using multi-view display applying human visual properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field High performance computing
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MIYATA KAZUNORI  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (00308355)
Research Collaborator KITA NAOKI
Cliquet Grégoire
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords情報ハイディング / コンピュータグラフィックス / カラーパレット / マッピング / 球面ディスプレイ / データ可視化 / バーチャルリアリティ / 多視点ディスプレイ / カラーデザイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) We proposed a computational design tool for rating a given palette and suggesting an additional compatible color for the palette. (2) We developed a method to determine the positioning of each cube so that the textures on each face of the cubes best approximate the original shading model under face visibility constraints of the model’s orthogonal directions. (3) We proposed an approach to hide multiple images in meaningful shares. The proposed method was evaluated using binary, gray scale, and color images. (4) We propose a mapping technique for projecting 2D plots onto spherical surfaces so that a user can observe and analyze data in an immersive environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
開発した視覚復号型暗号の生成手法をベースに、離散的な色集合の美的調和の評価手法、多視点制約および色(階調)の幾何的制約下での空間配置の最適化、2次元プロットの球面へのマッピングを組み合わせることで、様々な情報ハイディングに応用できる研究基盤を構築できたと考える。本研究では情報ハイディングを研究課題として設定したが、研究成果は、ハイディングとは真逆の情報可視化への応用も期待できる手法である。また、情報ハイディング研究の新規分野開拓という学術的寄与のみならず、セキュリティ技術にSense of Wonderのようなエンタテインメント性を付加し一般の人々にも親しみやすい技術を提供できた。