Interactive visualization of HPC data by 4-D street view
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field High performance computing
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Akira Kageyama  神戸大学, システム情報学研究科, 教授 (20260052)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsデータ可視化 / 大規模シミュレーション / 全方位可視化 / 計算機シミュレーション / 可視化 / 計算物理 / ハイパフォーマンス・コンピューティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To realize an interactive in-situ visualization for HPC, we have developed a new method, "4-dimensional street view". The following tools and methods are developed. (1) In-situ and omnidirectional visualization library. This library uses an open-source visualization framework, KVS, for its basic renderer. (2) An MPMD (Multiple-Program Multiple Data) framework to perform simulation and visualization at once on the same supercomputer system. (3) "Movie database browser" by which we can interactively extract a sequence of still images from a four-dimensional space of visualized images.
The 4-D street view method developed in this study is successfully applied to a magnetohydrodynamics simulation. We can view simulation data from various points inside and outside the simulation region and can interactively change the viewpoint and direction.