Development of constitution method for instruction sequence against cyber-physical cooperative attacks on embedded systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Information security
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Homma Naofumi  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (00343062)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords計算機システム / 組込みセキュリティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research clarified the threat of cyber-physical cooperative attacks on embedded systems and developed effective countermeasure techniques for this kind of attack. We first survey and classify cyber-physical cooperative attacks that can pose a threat to embedded systems equipped with general cyber attack countermeasures in a systematic manner. In particular, we focused on buffer overflow (BOF) attack and fault injection attack as a cyber attack and a physical attack, respectively. We have developed an efficient software countermeasure method against their cooperative attacks. In addition, we built an evaluation / analysis system that can reproduce typical cyber-physical cooperative attacks and demonstrated the security and efficiency of the developed countermeasure method.