Project/Area Number |
16K12437
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Information security
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
浅野 泰仁 京都大学, 情報学研究科, 特定准教授 (20361157)
Research Collaborator |
CAO Yang
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | プライバシ保護 / 経路情報 / パーソナルデータ市場 / 差分プライバシ / データ市場 / 位置情報 / 道路ネットワーク / パーソナルデータ / プライバシ選好 / データの価値 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is important to collect, analyze, and utilize personal data for pubic welfare as well as protecting privacy. In this research, we have developed a market mechanism for personal data exchange which allows each individual to specify an upper limit of the degree of disclosure of her personal data. Recently, differential privacy, which can express privacy information leakage risk mathematically, is widely studied. However, since differential privacy was developed for static data, We have extended the notion of differential privacy to be applicable to time series data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
差分プライバシはプライバシ漏洩の程度を数学的に定量化できるため,2006年に提案されて以来,活発な研究が行われてきた.しかし,時系列データの場合はデータ間に相互依存関係があるため,差分プライバシの考え方を適用することは困難であった.我々の研究では隣接する時刻のデータの依存性に応じて実際のプライバシ漏洩の程度を始めて数量的に表現した.また,パーソナルデータ市場でこれまで考えられていなかった各個人がパーソナルデータ公開に対する許容度を指定できる機構を始めて導入した.これらの成果はパーソナルデータ市場実現のための理論的支柱を与える意義を持つ.